Skip to content

Dancing in the Street

Martha and the Vandellas

#294 46 Up 46 places from #340 last week

37 votes

Dancing in the Street is tied for #294 this week. One more vote breaks the tie!

Dancing in the Street
  • Last week 340th
  • Two weeks ago 305th
  • Three weeks ago 251st

Voting closes in 0d 9h 30m

Facts

Title
Dancing in the Street
Artist
Martha and the Vandellas

Share

Dancing in the Street

Music has the extraordinary power to transcend time and bring people together through shared emotions and experiences. One such timeless masterpiece is the iconic song Dancing in the Street by Martha and the Vandellas. Released in 1964, this Motown classic continues to captivate listeners of all generations, igniting a spirit of unity, joy, and the universal love of dance.

From the very first notes, Dancing in the Street enthralls us with its irresistible rhythm. The energetic beats and infectious melodies grab hold of our senses and invite us to move our bodies in sync with the music. The song's driving force keeps us hooked from start to finish, encouraging us to let go of inhibitions and join in the celebration of life.

Beyond its infectious groove, Dancing in the Street carries a powerful message of unity and togetherness. Martha and the Vandellas remind us that regardless of our backgrounds, cultures, or circumstances, we all share the universal desire to express ourselves through music and dance. In a world that sometimes feels divided, this song serves as a reminder that, at our core, we are all connected.

Over five decades since its release, Dancing in the Street remains relevant and beloved. Its lyrics, calling people from every corner of the world to come together and dance, continue to resonate in our hearts and minds. Whether it's played at weddings, parties, or even in impromptu street gatherings, this song possesses an enduring quality that transcends time and still gets people moving.

The soulful vocals of Martha Reeves, backed by the harmonies of the Vandellas, give the song its distinctive and unforgettable sound. Their powerful and emotive delivery infuses the lyrics with passion and conviction, making it impossible to resist the urge to sing along. The band's exceptional talent and charismatic presence further contributed to the enduring legacy of Dancing in the Street.

Dancing in the Street has left an indelible mark on popular culture. It has been covered by numerous artists, including Mick Jagger and David Bowie, who released a memorable rendition in 1985. The song has also been featured in movies, television shows, and commercials, solidifying its place in the collective consciousness of music lovers around the world.

Dancing in the Street by Martha and the Vandellas is more than just a song; it's a testament to the power of music to bring people together, transcend barriers, and spread joy. Its infectious rhythm, timeless message of unity, and unforgettable performances have secured its place as a classic in the pantheon of music history. So, the next time you hear those opening notes, don't resist the urge to get up and dance - let the music move you and join the generations before you in the eternal celebration of life and the joy of Dancing in the Street.

Ranking history

Best place ever

#239

once, last in week 20, 2025

Weeks in top 10

0

Weeks ranked

185

weeks with at least one vote

Final place per week, last 52 weeks. Shaded: top 10, gaps: weeks without votes, gold dots: weeks won.

Show as table
WeekPlace
Week 1, 2027 #248
Week 53, 2026 No votes
Week 52, 2026 No votes
Week 51, 2026 No votes
Week 50, 2026 No votes
Week 49, 2026 No votes
Week 48, 2026 No votes
Week 47, 2026 No votes
Week 46, 2026 No votes
Week 45, 2026 No votes
Week 44, 2026 No votes
Week 43, 2026 No votes
Week 42, 2026 #340
Week 41, 2026 #305
Week 40, 2026 #251
Week 39, 2026 #321
Week 38, 2026 #321
Week 37, 2026 #251
Week 36, 2026 #353
Week 35, 2026 #330
Week 34, 2026 #357
Week 33, 2026 #279
Week 32, 2026 #289
Week 31, 2026 #253
Week 30, 2026 #322
Week 29, 2026 #311
Week 28, 2026 #281
Week 27, 2026 #260
Week 26, 2026 #368
Week 25, 2026 #266
Week 24, 2026 #349
Week 23, 2026 #306
Week 22, 2026 #314
Week 21, 2026 #291
Week 20, 2026 #361
Week 19, 2026 #328
Week 18, 2026 #340
Week 17, 2026 #357
Week 16, 2026 #342
Week 15, 2026 #259
Week 14, 2026 #302
Week 13, 2026 #312
Week 12, 2026 #365
Week 11, 2026 #347
Week 10, 2026 #306
Week 9, 2026 #285
Week 8, 2026 #284
Week 7, 2026 #261
Week 6, 2026 #326
Week 5, 2026 #283
Week 4, 2026 #337
Week 3, 2026 #277

Who wins this week?

Think Dancing in the Street finishes #1 this week? Pick it in the prediction game for up to 30 points.

Pick Dancing in the Street to win

Follow Dancing in the Street

Every Monday: Dancing in the Street’s place in last week’s ranking, in one short email. No account needed.

More songs like Dancing in the Street

Are you Dancing in the Street? Put this on your site

Add this badge to your website: it shows this week's place, updates itself and takes your fans straight to the vote.

Are you Dancing in the Street? Put this on your site

Is this your page?

Are you the official account or a representative of Dancing in the Street? Claim this page for free and get the verified tick.

Claim this page

Free verification · Pro for your own description, statistics and no ads

Your involvement

If you notice any errors in the information or photos, or if you have suggestions for improvements, please feel free to submit them through the support form. Business: ask.oftheweek@gmail.com

Theme

Pick a list

Places

Sport

People

Movies, music & more

Cars, pets & days

All lists

Ask your friends to vote too:

Don't forget that you can always vote again after one hour of voting. See all your votes and your streak →